Banner
Go To Search
RSSEmailFacebook Facebook
Platting
Platting
Chapter 212 of the Texas Local Government Code authorizes cities to require platting of property.  The purposes of platting include, among other things, ensuring orderly development in accordance with the Comprehensive Plan, the provision of adequate public infrastructure meeting the City's design standards, and the establishment of accurate records of land subdivision.  Chapter 74 of the Code of Ordinances further discusses the purpose of platting and subdivision regulations.  Platting is required for all development and subdivisions in the City, including ground leases, unless specifically exempt by Section 74-9 of the Code.

Quick Links 

When is platting required?
Platting of property is the responsibility of the original owner or subdivider and must take place before the issuance of any building permits.  Building plans can often be submitted, and the City can review them, prior to having a recorded plat; however, the Subdivision Ordinance does not authorize issuing a permit before recordation of the plat occurs.

What type of plat must be prepared?
The Subdivision Ordinance, Chapter 74, provides the opportunity for various types of plats depending on the complexity of the subdivision.  For example, amending plats and minor subdivisions involving four (4) or fewers lots, all with existing access and utilities, can often be approved administratively by City staff.  Other relatively small-scale developments meeting certain criteria are eligible for a Short Form Final Plat.  Other than minor and amending plats, the Planning and Zoning Commission is responsible for plat approval.  For more information on what type of plat is required based on a particular situation, you are encouraged to contact the City Planner.

Home     Contact Us     Document Center     Employees     Accessibility     Sitemap     Copyright Notice     Powered by CivicPlus